Visa Summary

The Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) visa is for young people aged 18 to 30 who want to travel and work for up to 12 months in Australia. This visa allows you to supplement the cost of your holiday through periods of temporary or casual employment.

How this visa works

The purpose of this visa is for you to holiday and travel in Australia. Any work should be temporary to supplement your funds. Periods of work should be broken up by periods of holiday and travel.

Working

Work and Holiday visa holders are allowed to undertake any type of work on a temporary basis. You are allowed to work for up to six months with each employer.

Working beyond six months with the same employer, without the required permission, may result in your visa being cancelled and you may be required to leave Australia.

Note: It is not possible to qualify for an additional Work and Holiday visa by working in regional Australia. This option is only available under the Working Holiday visa.

If you intend to work in your own occupation you should check if registration or licensing is required. If your main reason for coming to Australia is work, you should consider applying for a business visa.

Studying

You can study for a maximum of four months.

If you are considering studying in Australia, particularly for a longer period of time, it may be helpful to check if there is a student visa option that is more suitable to your needs.

Visa validity period

If granted a Work and Holiday visa you have 12 months from the grant date to enter Australia. The visa is valid for 12 months from the date you first enter Australia. Note: If you leave Australia during your 12 month stay, you cannot recover the period of time spent outside Australia.

Accompanying family

You cannot include family members in your application for this visa. If your partner wants to accompany you to Australia, they may do so, but will need to apply for their own visa

It is not possible for you to travel to Australia on a Work and Holiday visa with children. If you want to travel to Australia with children, you should apply for a different kind of visa.

Extending your stay in Australia

The Work and Holiday visa allows you to stay in Australia for 12 months. You can only extend your stay in Australia if the Work and Holiday visa is not granted with a 'No Further Stay' condition. If your visa is granted with a 'No Further Stay' condition you will be advised of this in your visa grant letter.

Work and Holiday visa holders without a 'No Further Stay' condition are only able to apply for a limited number of other visas from within Australia.

Visa application process:

You can apply for a Work and Holiday visa by completing a paper application form.

Application checklist

The application checklist details the information and supporting documents that you must provide with your application. Complete applications are likely to be processed more quickly. Incomplete applications may be delayed or, in some cases, refused.

Where to lodge your application

You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and will need to remain outside Australia until the visa is granted.

You will need to provide your biometric data (fingerprint scan and facial photograph) at an Australian Visa Application Centre.

Activating your Work and Holiday visa

Your 12 month visa stay period starts when you enter Australia. If you are granted an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), Crew Travel Authority (CTA) or a Maritime Crew Visa (MCV) while you hold a Work and Holiday visa you will hold both visas. When you enter Australia you will automatically enter on your Work and Holiday visa. You will not be able to apply for another Work and Holiday visa.

When you have started the stay period on your Work and Holiday visa, it cannot be delayed or deferred.

If you do not want to start your 12 month stay on your Work and Holiday visa, and you plan to transit through Australia or enter on an ETA, CTA or MCV, you should consider cancelling your Work and Holiday visa. You will then need to apply for an alternative visa before you travel to Australia. Information about visa options when transiting through Australia is available from the department's website.

For requesting cancellation of your Work and Holiday (subclass 462) visa contact the Immigration office where your visa was processed.

Other information to help you prepare your application

More information is available on the department's website about:

  • certifying and translating documents
  • communicating with the department
  • using a migration agent
  • authorizing another person to receive information from the department
  • receiving assistance with your application

Visa Requirements:

You may be eligible for this visa if you:

  • are aged 18 to 30 years (inclusive) on the date you apply
  • hold a Bangladeshi passport
  • meet educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from the Home Ministry
  • are not accompanied by dependent children
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday (417) or Work and Holiday (462) visa
  • meet character, health and evidence of funds requirements

Education requirements

You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.

Tertiary qualifications include the following:

  • Doctoral degree
  • Masters degree
  • Graduate diploma
  • Graduate certificate
  • Bachelor degree
  • Associate degree
  • Advanced diploma
  • Diploma level qualifications.

Note: Tertiary qualifications do not include the following:

  • Certificate IV
  • Certificate III
  • Certificate II
  • Certificate I
  • senior secondary school level qualifications

Functional English requirements

You must have functional English and provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application. Otherwise, you may be refused the visa.

You must provide evidence that you have done one of the following:

  • Achieved an IELTS average band score of at least 4.5 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening in a test conducted no more than two years before lodging the visa application. For visa purposes you only need to sit the General Training Module.
  • Achieved a TOEFL score of 133 on a computer based test, or 450 on a paper based test or 45-46 on an internet-based test, no more than two years before lodging the visa application
  • Passed the Occupational English Test no more than two years before lodging the visa application.
  • Completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education at an educational institution in which all instruction was in English.
  • Completed at least five years of secondary education (high school) at an educational institution in which all instruction was in English.
  • Completed a post-secondary qualification that required at least two years of full-time study or training, in which all tuition was in English.
  • Successfully completed, in Australia, at least one year of full-time study or equivalent part-time study towards a degree, higher degree, diploma or associate diploma at an institution or institutions where all the instruction was in English.

Government support

You must include a letter of support from your home government with your application. This letter should be issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

Note:The letter of support does not guarantee a place in the Work and Holiday program.

Dependent children

Applicants for this visa must not be accompanied by dependent children.

It is not possible for you to travel to Australia on a Work and Holiday visa with children. If you want to travel to Australia with children, you should apply for a different kind of visa.

Evidence of funds

You must have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday. Generally, AUD5000 may be regarded as sufficient, but the amount may vary depending on your length of stay and the extent of your travel. You should also have a return or onward ticket or the funds for a fare to depart Australia.

Health requirements

Health requirements will vary depending on your personal circumstances.

You may need to have a medical examination depending on:

  • your length of stay in Australia
  • other health risks in your home country or countries you have visited for more than three months within the last five years
  • the activities you will be undertaking
  • any existing health condition

Note: If you intend to work in the health care industry you must undergo HIV, Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C testing.

Example: Doctors, nurses, dentists, dental hygienists.

Health insurance

Medical treatment in Australia can be very expensive. As a tourist, you are not covered by Australia's national health scheme, unless there is a reciprocal health care agreement between Australia and your country. Health care for visitors to Australia is explained on the Medicare Australia website.

It is recommended that you take out health insurance for the duration of your stay in Australia. You can obtain health insurance through a health insurance provider or travel agent in your country of residence.

Character requirements

To be granted this visa, you must meet character requirements.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you must declare that you will respect Australian values and obey the laws of Australia. For this visa, the values statement is included in the general declaration section of the application form. When you sign the application form it means you will also be signing the values statement. You will not be required to have read the Life in Australia book, but may do so if you wish.

You are also encouraged to gain an understanding of Australia, its people and their way of life, before applying for this visa.

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 187

Entering Australia

You must activate your visa by entering Australia within 12 months of your visa being granted. If you do not activate your visa within this period the visa will cease. If your visa ceases and you still want to travel to Australia under the Work and Holiday program, you will need to reapply.

Visa conditions

You must comply with all your visa conditions while in Australia on a Work and Holiday visa. In addition to the work and study limitations, additional visa conditions may be imposed on your Work and Holiday visa. These will be specified in your visa grant notice. A breach of any of these conditions may result in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

You must not study in Australia for longer than four months. If you study while on your first Working Holiday visa, you may return to the same institution if granted a second Working Holiday visa.

Four months means 17 weeks of actual study excluding holidays and orientation periods.

If you are considering studying in Australia, for a period of time longer than four months, it may be helpful to check if there is a student visa option that is more suitable to your needs.

Working

If you hold a Work and Holiday visa the main purpose of your visit must be for an extended holiday. You can do any kind of work over the course of your 12 month stay in Australia; however, all Work and Holiday visa holders are limited to a maximum period of six months work with any one employer. This limitation applies to all employers and all forms of work. The six month work limitation applies to full-time, part-time, casual, shift and voluntary work

Extending the work limitation

Requests to extend the employment period beyond six months are only granted in exceptional circumstances. An extension may be allowed for a very short period of time (less than one month) and only if there is very strong justification to grant it.

If you obtain a new passport

If you plan to get a new passport you should do so before applying for your Work and Holiday visa.

Your visa is linked to the passport number you used in your application and you must use the same passport to travel to Australia.

If you get a new passport after applying for your Work and Holiday visa you must advise the department of the new details before you travel to Australia. Otherwise, you may experience significant delays at the airport and could be denied permission to board your plane.