Visa Summary

This visa is essential for:

  • people who wish to transit through Australia and who do not qualify for transit without a visa, or
  • people travelling to Australia to join a vessel as crew

A transit visa is required even if:

  • you fly out on the same aircraft and from the same airport at which you arrived
  • you stay in the transit lounge and do not leave the airport

If you are granted this visa, you can:

  • transit through Australia
  • enter and remain in Australia for up to 72 hours

How does this visa work?

The purpose of this visa is to allow you to transit through Australia.

Working

This visa does not allow you to work in Australia.

If your main reason for coming to Australia is to work, you should consider applying for a Business visa.

Studying

This visa does not allow you to undertake formal studies or training in Australia.

Visa application process

Complete applications

When you lodge your application, it is important that you include all the required documents with your application. Lodging a complete application assists case officers to quickly process your application.

If you cannot provide all the supporting documentation when you lodge your visa application, tell the department which documents are missing and when you expect to be able to provide them. Incomplete applications may be delayed or, in some cases, refused.

Passport details

Your visa is linked to the passport number you used in your application and you must use the same passport to travel to Australia.

If you do obtain a new passport, you must advise the department of the new passport details before you travel to Australia. Otherwise, you will experience significant delays at the airport and could be denied permission to board your plane.

Application form

Active Migration Australia will assess each application individually and provide extensive checklists consisting of instructions to help you successfully complete the forms required.

Information to help prepare your application

This includes certifying and translating documents, communicating with the department, using a migration agent, authorizing another person to receive information from the department, and receiving assistance with your application.

How to lodge

You must apply for this visa outside Australia. You must also be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

If you are lodging a paper-based visa application in certain countries you will need to provide biometrics.

Visa Requirements

Eligibility for People Transiting Through Australia

Supporting documentation

The following documents must be provided with your application:

  • a passport valid for travel to Australia issue to, or including, each person in the application
  • a recent passport-type photograph of each person included in the application form (the photograph must be signed on the back by the person to whom it refers)
  • an itinerary
  • confirmed onward booking to continue your journey from Australia to a third country within 72 hours of arrival and/or
  • correct documentation for entry to that third country
  • Example: Visa

Children included in a parent's passport

Children who are included in a parent's passport and who are travelling with that parent do not need to complete a separate application form. Details of such children can be included on their parent's application form.

Eligibility – People Transiting to Join a Vessel as a Crew Member

Supporting documentation

If you are joining a vessel as a crew member, you must provide the following documents with your application:

  • a passport and another document that identifies the holder as a seafarer
  • the following details are to be supplied by the local shipping/handling agent:
      • the names of the persons joining the vessel as crew
      • the names of the persons they are replacing
      • the name of the vessel
      • the date of arrival in Australia of the persons to be visited
      • the port and date they are expected to join the vessel
      • if they are not the vessel's owner, a copy of the request for crew from the vessel's agent in Australia has to be submitted. The request should contain the details of the crew members applying for visas

Children included in a parent's passport

Children who are included in a parent's passport and who are travelling with that parent do not need to complete a separate application form. Details of such children can be included on their parent's application form.

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 771

If this visa is granted, the following requirements must be met.

Period of stay in Australia

Your stay in Australia must be for no longer than 72 hours. Extensions of stay will not be granted.