Visa Summary

The Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) (subclass 601) lets you enter Australia as many times as you want for up to 12 months if you are:

  • a tourist
  • travelling for business purposes

You can stay in Australia for up to three months on each visit.

The ETA is an electronically stored authority for travel to Australia. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the ETA is granted.

An ETA is linked electronically to your passport. It can be seen by staff at airlines, travel agencies and Australian border agencies.

How does this visa work?

Your ETA lets you enter Australia for up to three months at a time as a tourist or for business purposes.

Business activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • carrying out activities as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organizers for your participation

If you want to stay in Australia for longer periods, you should apply another type of visa, such as a Visitor visa (subclass 600).

Your ETA is valid for 12 months. You can enter and stay in Australia for up to three months at a time.

If your passport expires before your ETA, you will need to reapply.

Visa application process

This information explains what you need to do to apply for an ETA.

You must be outside Australia when you apply and when your ETA application is decided.

You should apply for your ETA at least two weeks before you travel. You will not receive a stamp or label in your passport. You will be provided with a confirmation for your records.

After you have applied for an eVisitor

In most cases, you will be informed of the result of your application immediately. Some applications may need extra processing.

If your ETA is approved, you will be given a confirmation for your records.

Wait for a decision

Do not make arrangements to travel to Australia until you are advised that you have been granted an ETA.

Report changes in circumstances

You must tell the department if your circumstances change.

Active Migration Australia will assess each application individually and provide extensive checklists consisting of instructions to help you successfully complete the forms required.  

Visa Requirements

You can apply for this ETA if:

  • you are travelling to Australia as a tourist or for business purposes
  • you hold an eligible passport

Reason for stay

You can apply if you are travelling to Australia as a tourist or for business purposes.

Tourist activities include holidays, recreation or seeing family and friends.

Business activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • carrying out activities as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organizers for your participation

Business activities do not include short-term work. If you want to work in Australia, you can apply for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (Subclass 400).

Eligible passports

To apply, you must hold a citizen passport issued by one of the countries listed below. If you hold a non-citizen passport or other travel document, such as a Certificate of Identity, you are not eligible to apply for an ETA.

Eligible passports are issued by:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • The Netherlands
  • United Kingdom—British Citizen
  • United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
  • United States
  • Vatican City

Health insurance

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme unless your country has a Reciprocal Health Care Agreement with Australia.

It is recommended that you take out health insurance each time you travel to Australia.

Including family in your application

Each family member travelling with you to Australia will need a separate ETA. This includes any children younger than 18 years of age who are included on your passport.

Character requirements

If you have had any criminal convictions in any country, you should apply for a Visitor visa (subclass 600), rather than an ETA. If you arrive on an ETA with criminal convictions, you could be refused entry to Australia.

Debts to the Australian Government

To enter Australia you must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 601

You must comply with all ETA conditions and Australian laws. You cannot stay in Australia for longer than three months on each visit.

You cannot study for more than three months.

You cannot work while you are in Australia, other than for:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organizers for your participation