Visa Summary

The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for people who want to travel Australia as tourists, for business or to visit family. It is a temporary visa.

This visa has four streams:

  • Tourist stream: for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.
  • Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.
  • Sponsored Family stream: for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be asked to provide a bond. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided. You cannot apply for another visa after you have arrived in Australia.
  • Approved Destination Status stream: for people from the People’s Republic of China who are travelling in an organized tour group. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

How does this visa work?

This visa lets you travel to Australia to:

  • have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • study in Australia for up to three months
  • engage in business activities while in Australia, provided you:
      • do not work for or provide services to a business or organization in Australia
      • do not sell goods or services to the public

The department will tell you how many times you can enter Australia and on this visa:

  • You may be allowed to enter only once. If so, you will need to apply for a new visa if you want to return to Australia again after you leave.
  • You may be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid, but the time you spend in Australia cannot be more than the period of stay that you have been granted.

How long your visa lasts

When your visa is granted, the department will tell you how long your visa lasts and how many times you can enter Australia.

The department will tell you how many times you can enter Australia on this visa:

  • You may be allowed to enter only once. If so, you will need to apply for a new visa if you want to return to Australia again after you leave.
  • You may be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid, but the time you spend in Australia cannot be more than the period of stay that you have been granted.

Visa application process

This information explains what you need to do to apply for a Visitor visa (subclass 600).

Before you apply

Other visas

This visa has replaced the following visas:

  • Tourist visa (subclass 676)
  • Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679)
  • Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
  • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459).

If you have one of these visas, it will still be valid for the period you were given when the visa was granted.

You should not apply for this visa if you intend to visit for medical treatment or to transit through Australia.

Your passport

If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. Your visa is linked to the passport number you used in your application and you must use the same passport to travel to Australia.

Applying for the Approved Destination Status stream:

Your application form will be completed and lodged by a travel agent who is registered under the Approved Destination Status Scheme.

Prepare your documents

You need to provide documents to prove the claims you make in your application. Some documents could take some time to obtain. You should have all the required documents ready when you lodge your application to reduce any delays in processing.

This visa allows only temporary visits to Australia. If you are from a country with a high rate of Visitor visa non-compliance, it is in your interests to provide additional documentation that shows your intention to comply with the conditions of the visa.

The department uses the Modified Non-Return Rate (MNRR) as an indicator of likely compliance and the level of scrutiny to apply to your application. The MNRR is a statistic showing the proportion of people from various countries who arrive in Australia on a Visitor visa but fail to leave before their visa expires, other than people who are granted certain other visas while in Australia. If you are from a country with a high rate of Visitor visa non-compliance, it is in your interests to provide documentation as outlined in the visa application to establish your intention.

Lodge your application online

If you hold a passport from certain countries, you can apply for this visa online.

Your passport must have been issued by one of the following countries:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Argentina
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey*
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom - British Citizen
  • United States of America
  • Vatican City

*Only Turkish Special, Service and Diplomatic passport holders are eligible to submit online applications.

You must pay the visa application charge by credit card when you apply.

Lodge your application by post or courier

If you cannot apply online:

  • complete the correct form for the stream you are applying for
  • lodge your form and your documents with the department
  • pay the visa application charge when you apply

Tourist stream

  • Complete: Form 1419 Application for a Visitor visa - Tourist stream
  • Lodge your completed form at:
      • your nearest Australian office of the department
      • one of the Immigration Offices Outside Australia

Business stream

  • Complete: Form 1415 Application for a Visitor visa – Business Visitor stream
  • Lodge your completed form at one of the Immigration Offices outside Australia.

Sponsored family stream

  • Complete and lodge the following forms:
      • You complete: Form 1418 Application for a Visitor visa – Sponsored Family stream
      • Your sponsor completes: Form 1149 Application for sponsorship for Sponsored Family Visitors
  • Lodge your completed forms together at one of department’s Sponsored Family Visitor Processing Centre.

After you have applied

After you lodge the application and documents, the department will let you know that it has received your information. You will receive an acknowledgement letter.

Wait for a decision

The department has service standards relating to the time it takes to process applications for this visa. Processing times can be affected by the country you come from and where you lodge your application.

Outside Australia

If you apply for this visa from outside Australia, do not make arrangements to travel to Australia until you are advised in writing that you have been granted a visa.

Applying for the Tourist stream in Australia

If you apply for this visa whiles your stay in Australia, you will have to get a bridging visa. This will allow you to stay in the country lawfully while your application is being processed.

Provide more information

You can provide more information to the department, in writing, at any time until a decision is made on the application. If you want to correct information you provided, use:

  • Form 1023 Notification of incorrect answer(s)

The department could also ask you for more information. You will have to respond by a set date. After that date, the department can make a decision about your application using the information it has.

If another person gives the department information that could result in you being refused a visa, the department will generally give you the opportunity to comment on the information.

You might also be interviewed. If you are asked to attend an interview in person, bring your passport or other identification and any requested documents to the interview.

Report changes in circumstances

You must tell the department if your circumstances change. Use the following forms:

  • Form 929 Change of address and/or passport details— if you move to a new address or change your passport
  • Form 1022 Notification of changes in circumstances) — if there are other changes in your circumstances.

Withdrawing your application

You may withdraw the application by advising the department in writing at any time before it makes a decision about your application. To do this, you must send the department a letter of withdrawal including your full name, date of birth, date of application, and file reference number/transaction record number (if known).

Everyone included in the application who is 18 years of age or older must sign the letter of withdrawal.

Visa Requirements

To apply, you must:

  • meet health and character requirements
  • have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  • genuinely intend to do the activities in the stream you are applying for

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your circumstances and your country of origin or residence. The results of your health examinations are valid for 12 months.

Health insurance

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme unless your country has a Reciprocal Health Care Agreement with Australia.

It is recommended that you take out health insurance each time you travel to Australia.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until the department asks you to.

Debts to the Australian Government

To enter Australia you must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.

Provide biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application.

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 600

You must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

  • Tourist stream:
      • You must not work in Australia (you might be allowed to work as an unpaid volunteer).
      • You must not study or train in Australia for more than three months
      • If you are sponsored by your family: you will need to meet same the obligations as someone who is granted this visa in the Sponsored Family stream
  • Business Visitor stream:
      • You must not work in Australia, other than to do your business visitor activities.
      • You must not study or train in Australia for more than three months.
  • Sponsored Family stream:
      • You must not work in Australia.
      • You must not study or train in Australia for more than three months.
      • You must leave Australia before your visa ends. You cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia.
  • Approved Destination stream:
      • You must not work or study in Australia.
      • You must stay with your tour group.
      • You must leave Australia at the time listed in your itinerary.

No further stay

If you have a ‘No further stay’ condition on your visa, you cannot apply for a new visa while you are in Australia. You must leave Australia no later than the date on which your visa ends, except in extremely limited circumstances.