Visa Summary

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL): Schedule 1. A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months.
  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with an eligible qualification. This stream is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first Student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years, depending on the qualification.

You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

How does this visa work?

This visa allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you may:

  • travel
  • work
  • study

If the visa is granted, the department will send you a letter or email with:

  • the date the visa starts
  • the visa grant number
  • any conditions attached to the visa

If the visa is not granted, the department will send you a letter or email advising:

  • why the visa was refused
  • your review rights (if any)
  • the time limit for lodging an appeal (if applicable)

How long your visa lasts

The length of a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) depends on the stream that you applied in. If your family joins you in Australia on this visa, their visas will be valid while your visa is valid.

Graduate Work stream

This visa will be valid for 18 months.

Post-Study Work stream

This visa lasts for two to four years, depending on the highest qualification you used to apply for this visa:

  • bachelors degree, honors degree, masters by coursework degree or masters (extended) degree  – your visa is valid for two years
  • masters degree by research – your visa is valid for three years
  • doctoral degree – your visa is valid for four years
Confident to give the visa application process a go alone?
Buy a DIY Kit Now
Want to discuss how we can help you migrate to Australia?
Book a Consultation
Have a question or need assistance with your visa application?
Visa Checking Service