Visa Summary

This visa allows resettlement of former Australian permanent residents and persons who served in the Australian Armed Forces before 1981.

Who this visa is for?

This visa is for you if you have either:

  • spent nine of your first 18 years in Australia as a permanent resident or
  • you completed three months of service in the Australian Armed Forces at any time before 19 January 1981

Your partner and dependent family members may be included in your application if they meet certain requirements.

What does this visa let me do?

If you are granted this visa you and your family can live in Australia as Australian permanent residents.

You can also:

  • work and study in Australia
  • receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence (subject to waiting periods)

How does this visa work?

You may apply for this visa either as a:

  • long Resident applicant
  • defence Service applicant

Applicant's Responsibility

You must complete and lodge the application including the application charge and all supporting documentation.

Government benefits

If you are granted this visa you will have a waiting period before you are eligible to receive most social security payments.

Waiting periods are generally, two (2) years for most social security payments and 10 years for age and disability pension payments (exemptions may apply).

Visa application process

Application checklist

The application checklists details the information and supporting documents that you must provide with your application. If you do not lodge all of the necessary documents, a decision may be made on the information that you have provided.

Information to help prepare your application

More information is available on certifying and translating documents, communicating with the department, using a migration agent, authorizing another person to receive information from the department, and receiving assistance with your application.

Application form

Active Migration Australia will assess each application individually and provide extensive checklists consisting of instructions to help you successfully complete the forms required.

How to lodge your application

For this visa, you can be in or outside Australia at the time of application and at the time of grant.

Visa Requirements

Applicant eligibility

You must meet the following requirements for either a Long Residence applicant or a Defence Service applicant to be eligible to apply for this visa.

Long Residence applicant

If you are applying as a Long Residence applicant, you must:

  • have spent nine out of your first 18 years in Australia as an Australian permanent resident
  • be under 45 at time of application
  • have never become an Australian citizen
  • have maintained close ties (business, cultural or personal ties) with Australia

Examples of acceptable evidence of 'close ties (business, cultural or personal ties) with Australia' include:

  • frequent correspondence with relatives and/or friends in Australia
  • evidence of frequent visits to Australia for business, cultural or personal reasons
  • evidence of ownership of property in Australia and evidence of an ongoing active interest in that property
  • evidence of other economic or business interests in Australia in which you have an ongoing active concern

Defence Service applicant

If you are applying as a Defence Service applicant, you must meet one of the following:

  • have completed at least three months' continuous Australian Defence Service
  • have been discharged before completing three months' service on the basis that you became medically unfit because of that service

If you are applying within Australia

If you are applying for this visa whilst you are in Australia, you must also:

  • be the holder of a current substantive visa, other than a Transit (subclass 771) visa or
  • if you do not hold a substantive visa at the time of application, you must apply for this visa within 12 months of your substantive visa ceasing

Health

You must meet health requirements and will need to undergo a health examination.

Character

You must meet character requirements.

English language ability

You must have functional English which is the basic language skills necessary to deal with everyday social situations and some work situations in English.

Higher visa application charges may apply to those who do not have a functional level of English.

Debts to the Australian Government

Before you can be granted this visa you must repay, or have made arrangements to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.

Limitations on applications

If you are in Australia, you may be prevented from applying for this visa if, for example:

  • you do not hold a substantive visa (which is any visa other than a bridging visa, a criminal justice visa or an enforcement visa) and had a visa cancelled or refused since you last arrived in Australia
  • your last visa was granted on the condition that you would not be granted a substantive visa while you remain in Australia
  • you hold a sponsored visitor visa
  • you are in immigration detention

If any of the above circumstances apply, contact your nearest departmental office before making an application.

Australian Values Statement

All visa applicants who have turned 18 years of age are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in the visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years of age and over will need to sign it. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia book’.

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Family Eligibility

The following family members can be included in your application:

  • your partner (spouse or de facto partner)
  • your dependent child or children
  • other dependent relatives

Family members must meet the following requirements to be eligible for inclusion in this visa application.

Health

Your partner and all dependent family members must meet health requirements.

Character

Your accompanying partner and dependent family members aged 17 and above must meet character requirements.

English language ability

Adult family members included in the application must have functional English. This is the basic language skills necessary to deal with everyday social situations and some work situations in English.

Australian Values Statement

All visa applicants who have turned 18 years of age are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in the visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years of age and over will need to sign it. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia book’.

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 151

If the visa is granted, the following requirements must be met.

Applicant and family members

You, your accompanying partner and dependent family members must comply with all Australian laws as permanent residents.

Arrival conditions

Once the visa has been granted you are obliged to enter Australia before the date specified in the grant. Generally, your accompanying partner and dependent family members must not arrive before you.