Visa Summary

This visa allows aged parents who are in Australia on a temporary basis and who have children living in Australia, to live in Australia for two years. You cannot extend or renew this visa.

If you are granted this visa and want to live in Australia permanently, you must apply for a permanent visa before this temporary visa expires. Once you are in Australia, you can only apply for one of the following substantive visas:

  • Contributory Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)
  • Protection (permanent) visa
  • Medical Treatment (temporary) visa.

This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor in Australia.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is for you if you are an elderly parent of a child or stepchild who, at the time the visa application is lodged, is ‘settled’ and either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. This means your child must have been lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period, normally two years, although a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizen children if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances.

In addition you must be able to demonstrate one of the following:

  • at least half of your children are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia
  • you have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens than in any other country.

Your partner and other dependent family members may be included in your application provided they satisfy certain requirements.

Note: If you have been granted a Tourist (subclass 676) visa by the Minister through ministerial intervention, other eligibility criteria may apply. If you are considering a parent visa option, please contact the Parent Visa Centre in Perth to discuss your specific circumstances.

What does this visa let me do?

This visa allows you, your accompanying partner and dependent family members to live as temporary residents in Australia for two years.

You can also:

  • have access to Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare
  • work in Australia
  • study, but you are not eligible to apply for Austudy

How does this visa work?

Responsibilities

Key responsibilities for this visa are summarized in the table below.

Person Responsibility
Sponsor Must give a written undertaking accepting responsibility for:

  • all financial obligations to the Commonwealth incurred by the applicant and their accompanying partner and dependent family members
  • compliance with all relevant legislation and awards relating to employment undertaken in Australia and
  • compliance with all conditions of the visa

for the applicant’s first two (2) years of temporary residency in Australia

Applicant Complete and lodge the application including the application charge and all supporting documentation.

Visa application process

Application forms

Active Migration Australia will assess each application individually and provide extensive checklists consisting of instructions to help you successfully complete the forms required.

Adding family members to your application

In some circumstances you may add dependent children or a partner to your application after the application is lodged, but before a decision has been made.

Parent visa processing priorities

Parent visa applications have a lower processing priority than other family members such as partners and children.

How to lodge your application

You must be in Australia at the time of application and at the time of visa grant.

Visa Requirements

Applicant Eligibility

Age requirements

Men

Men must be 65 years or older to meet the age requirements.

Women

Women should use the following table. The table shows the age at which a woman becomes eligible to apply for a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa.

Birth Date Earliest date you can apply Minimum Age
Before 30 June 1944 From 30 June 2007 63
1 July 1944 – 31 December 1945 Between 1 January 2008 – 30 June 2009 63.5
1 January 1946 – 30 June 1947 Between 1 January 2010 – 30 June 2011 64
1 July 1947 – 31 December 1948 Between 1 January 2012 – 30 June 2013 64.5
1 January 1949 and later From 1 January 2014 onwards 65

Examples:

If you were born on 15 September 1947, you would be eligible to apply for an Aged Parent visa from 15 March 2012 onwards as you would have turned 64.5 years of age.

If you were born on 26 April 1953, you would be eligible to apply for an Aged Parent visa from 26 April 2018 onwards as you would have turned 65 years of age.

Child in Australia

You must be a parent of a child who is settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Eligible sponsor

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years you may also be sponsored by one the following:

  • your child’s partner
  • a relative or guardian of your child
  • a relative or guardian of your child’s partner
  • a community organization

Balance of family test

You must meet the balance of family test.

Health

You must meet certain health requirements and will need to undergo a health examination.

Character

You, your accompanying partner and dependent family members aged sixteen and above must meet the character requirements.

Limitations on applications

If you are in Australia, you may be prevented from applying for this visa if, for example:

  • you do not hold a substantive visa (which is any visa other than a bridging visa, a criminal justice visa or an enforcement visa) and had a visa cancelled or refused since you last arrived in Australia
  • your last visa was granted on the condition that you would not be granted a substantive visa while you remain in Australia
  • you hold a sponsored visitor visa
  • you are in immigration detention

If any of the above circumstances apply, contact your nearest departmental office before making an application.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign it to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia book’.

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Family Member Eligibility

The following family members can be included in your application:

  • your spouse or de facto partner
  • your dependent child
  • other dependent relatives

These family members must meet the following requirements to be eligible for inclusion in this visa application.

Spouse

A person is the spouse of another person if they are in a married relationship.

De facto partner

A person is the de facto partner of another person (whether of the same sex or a different sex) if:

  • hey have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others
  • the relationship between them is genuine and continuing
  • they live together or do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis
  • they are not related by family

Dependent child

Your child or stepchild is considered a dependent when they are one of the following:

  • under 18 years of age
  • aged 18 years or over and have been wholly or substantially reliant on you for a substantial period for their basic needs (food, clothing and shelter)
  • of any age and is incapacitated for work due to a total or partial loss of bodily or mental functions (whether or not they migrate with you)

A child of any age is not considered dependent if they are married, engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship.

Other dependent relatives

Your other relatives may be considered dependent if they are all of the following:

  • wholly or substantially reliant on your financial support for their basic living needs (food, shelter and clothing)
  • more reliant on you for support than on any other person or source

Details of each dependent 18 years or older, whether migrating or not, must be provided completed on a form 47A.

Health

You, your partner and all dependent family members must meet health requirements.

Character

Your accompanying partner and dependent family members aged 16 and above must meet the character requirements.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign it to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia book’.

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Sponsor Eligibility

Generally, your child must sponsor you. However if your child is under 18 years of age, another person(aged 18 or over) or a community organization may be the sponsor.

If your child is 18 years of age or over

Your child or stepchild is eligible to sponsor you if they are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Your child’s partner (aged 18 or over) is also eligible to sponsor you if they live with your child and are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

If your child is aged under 18 years of age

The following may be considered eligible sponsors:

Your child’s partner (aged 18 or over) is eligible to sponsor you if they live with your child and are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

A relative or guardian (aged 18 or over) of your child or your child’s partner is eligible to sponsor you if they are settled in Australia as of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

A community organization is eligible to sponsor you if they are:

  • able to establish there is a relationship between their organization and your child
  • prepared to make an official written commitment to support the application (generally a statutory declaration signed by a senior member)

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 884

If the visa is granted, the following requirements must be met.

Applicant and Family members

You, your and any accompanying partner and dependent family members must comply with all Australian laws as temporary residents.

Sponsor

Your sponsor must accept responsibility for:

  • all financial obligations to the Commonwealth incurred by you and your accompanying partner and dependent family members arising out of your stay in Australia
  • compliance by you and your accompanying partner and dependent family members with all relevant legislation and awards in relation to any employment entered into in Australia and
  • you and your accompanying partner and dependent family members’ compliance with the conditions of your visa whilst you are in Australia

Sponsorship must be provided for your first two (2) years of temporary residency in Australia.

Want to discuss how we can help you migrate to Australia?
Book a Consultation
Have a question or need assistance with your visa application?
Visa Checking Service
Confident to give the visa application process a go alone?
Buy a DIY Kit Now