Visa Summary

This visa is for parents residing in other country, who have children residing in Australia, to enter and live in Australia for two years. You cannot extend or renew this visa.

If you are granted this visa and want to live in Australia permanently, you must apply for a permanent visa before this temporary visa expires. Once you are in Australia, you can only apply for one of the following substantive visas:

  • Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 143)
  • Protection visa (permanent) visa
  • Medical Treatment (temporary) visa.

This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is essential for a parent who has his or her children ‘settled’ while the application is lodged. They may either be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. This means your child must have been lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period, normally two years, although a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizen children if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances.

In addition you must be able to demonstrate one of the following:

  • at least half of your children are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia
  • you have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens than in any other country.

Your partner and other dependent family members may be included in your application provided they satisfy certain requirements.

Note: If you have been granted a Tourist (subclass 676) visa by the Minister through ministerial intervention, other eligibility criteria may apply. If you are considering a parent visa option, please contact the Parent Visa Centre in Perth to discuss your specific circumstances.

What does this visa let me do?

This visa allows you and your accompanying partner and dependent family members to live as a temporary resident in Australia for two years.

You can also:

  • have access to Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare
  • work in Australia
  • study, but you are not eligible to apply for Austudy.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is for you if you are an elderly parent of a child or stepchild who, at the time the visa application is lodged, is ‘settled’ and either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. This means your child must have been lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period, normally two years, although a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizen children if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances.

In addition you must be able to demonstrate one of the following:

  • at least half of your children are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia
  • you have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens than in any other country

Your partner and other dependent family members may be included in your application provided they satisfy certain requirements.

Note: If you have been granted a Tourist (subclass 676) visa by the Minister through ministerial intervention, other eligibility criteria may apply. If you are considering a parent visa option, please contact the Parent Visa Centre in Perth to discuss your specific circumstances.

What does this visa let me do?

This visa allows you and your dependent family members to live as Australian permanent residents in Australia.

You can also:

  • work and study in Australia
  • receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence (subject to waiting periods)

How does this visa work?

Responsibilities

Key responsibilities for this visa are summarized in the table below.

Person Responsibility
Sponsor Must give a written undertaking to provide support, accommodation and financial assistance for the applicant and any accompanying partner and dependent family members during their first 2 years in Australia.
Applicant Complete and lodge the application including the application charge and all supporting documentation.

Visa application process

Application forms

Active Migration Australia will assess each application individually and provide extensive checklists consisting of instructions to help you successfully complete the forms required.

Adding family members to your application

In some circumstances you may add dependent children or a partner to your application after the application is lodged.

Parent visa processing priorities

Parent visa applications have a lower processing priority than other family members such as partners and children.

How to lodge your application

For this visa, you may lodge the application while you are in or outside Australia, however you must be outside Australia at the time of visa grant

Visa Requirements

Applicant Eligibility

To be eligible for this visa you must meet the following requirements.

Child in Australia

You must have a child who is settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Eligible sponsor

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years you may also be sponsored by one the following:

  • your child’s partner
  • a relative or guardian of your child
  • a relative or guardian of your child’s partner
  • a community organization.

Balance of family

You must meet the balance of family test. Health requirements

You, your partner and all dependent family members must meet certain health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination.

Character requirements

You, your accompanying partner and all dependent family members aged sixteen and above must meet the character requirements.

Limitations on applications

If you are in Australia, you may be prevented from applying for this visa if for example:

  • you do not hold a substantive visa (which is any visa other than a bridging visa, a criminal justice visa or an enforcement visa) and have had a visa cancelled or refused since you last arrived in Australia
  • your last visa was granted on the condition that you would not be granted a substantive visa while you remain in Australia
  • you hold a sponsored visitor’s visa
  • you are in immigration detention.

If any of the above circumstances apply, contact your nearest departmental office before making an application.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign it to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia book’.

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Family Member Eligibility

The following family members can be included in your application:

  • your partner
  • your dependent child
  • other dependent relatives.

These family members must meet the following requirements to be eligible for inclusion in this visa application.

Health requirements

You and your partner and all dependent family members must meet health requirements.

Character requirements

You, your accompanying partner and all dependent family members aged sixteen and above must meet the character requirements.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign it to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia book’.

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Sponsor Eligibility

Generally, your child must sponsor you. However if your child is under 18 years of age, another person (aged 18 or over) or a community organization may be the sponsor.

If your child is 18 years of age or over

Your child or stepchild is eligible to sponsor you if they are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your child’s partner (aged 18 or over) is also eligible to sponsor you if they live with your child and are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

If your child is aged under 18 years of age

The following may be considered eligible sponsors:

Your child’s partner (aged 18 or over) is eligible to sponsor you if they live with your child and are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

A relative or guardian (aged 18 or over) of your child or your child’s partner is eligible to sponsor you if they are settled in Australia as of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

A community organization is eligible to sponsor you if they are:

  • able to establish there is a relationship between their organization and your child
  • prepared to make an official written commitment to support the application (generally a statutory declaration signed by a senior member).

Settled eligible New Zealand citizens who want to sponsor must meet health and character requirements.

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 173

If the visa is granted, the following requirements must be met.

Applicant and Family members

You, your accompanying partner and any dependent family members must comply with all Australian laws as permanent residents.

Sponsor

Your sponsor must continue to help you and your family members to settle in Australia by providing:

  • support
  • accommodation
  • financial assistance.

Sponsorship must be provided for the first two (2) years from the date of entry into Australia.

Want to discuss how we can help you migrate to Australia?
Book a Consultation
Have a question or need assistance with your visa application?
Visa Checking Service
Confident to give the visa application process a go alone?
Buy a DIY Kit Now