Visa Summary

This visa allows parents to migrate to Australia permanently and to along with their children who are residing in Australia.

This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor in Australia.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is relevant for a parent whose child or stepchild who, at the time the visa application is lodged, is ‘settled’ in Australia. The child should either be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. This means your child must have been lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period, normally two years, although a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizen children if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances.

In addition you must be able to demonstrate one of the following:

  • at least half of your children are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia
  • you have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens than in any other country

Your partner and other dependent family members may be included in your application provided they satisfy certain requirements.

Note: If you have been granted a Tourist (subclass 676) visa by the Minister through ministerial intervention, other eligibility criteria may apply. If you are considering a parent visa option, please contact the Parent Visa Centre in Perth to discuss your specific circumstances.

What does this visa let me do?

This visa allows you, your accompanying partner and dependent family members to live as permanent residents in Australia.

You can also:

  • work and study in Australia
  • receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence (subject to waiting periods)

How does this visa work?

Responsibilities

Key responsibilities for this visa are summarized in the table below.

Person Responsibility
Sponsor Must give a written undertaking to provide support, accommodation and financial assistance for the applicant and the applicant’s accompanying partner and dependent family members for their first two (2) years of residency in Australia.
Applicant Complete and lodge the application including the application charge and all supporting documentation.
Assurer of Support can be the sponsor or another person) Be prepared to:

  • provide financial assistance to the applicant and the applicant’s accompanying partner and dependent family members so they do not need to rely on any government forms of support for ten (10) years
  • repay any recoverable social security payments made to the applicant or their accompanying partner and dependant family members in the first ten (10) years of residency in Australia

Note: You must not lodge an Assurance of Support until it is asked for. Details of how to provide an Assurance of Support will be sent to the applicant after the visa application has been received.

Government benefits

If you are granted this visa you will have a waiting period before you are eligible to receive most social security payments.

Waiting periods are generally two (2) years for most social security payments and ten (10) years for age pension payments (exemption may apply).

Visa application process

Application forms

Active Migration Australia will assess each application individually and provide extensive checklists consisting of instructions to help you successfully complete the forms required.

Adding family members to your application

In some circumstances you may add dependent children or a partner to your application after the application is lodged, but before a decision has been made.

Parent visa processing priorities

Parent visa applications have a lower processing priority than other family members such as partners and children.

How to lodge your application

For this visa, you may lodge your application while you are in or outside of Australia, however you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Visa Requirements

Applicant Eligibility

Child in Australia

You must be the parent of a child who is settled in Australia and is one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Eligible sponsor

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years you may also be sponsored by one the following:

  • your child’s partner
  • a relative or guardian of your child
  • a relative or guardian of your child’s partner
  • a community organization

Note: From 1 July 2009 de facto relationships which involve a person under the age of 18 years are not recognized for migration purposes.

Assurance of Support

You must have a commitment by a person prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.

Balance of family test

You must meet the balance of family test.

Health requirements

You, your partner and all dependent family members must meet certain health requirements and will need to undergo a health examination.

Character requirements

You, your accompanying partner and all dependent family members aged sixteen and above must meet the character requirements.

Debts to the Australian Government

Before you can be granted this visa, you must repay, or have made arrangements to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian Government, before a decision can be made on your application.

Limitations on applications

If you are in Australia, you may be prevented from applying for this visa if, for example:

  • you do not hold a substantive visa (which is any visa other than a bridging visa, a criminal justice visa or an enforcement visa) and have had a visa cancelled or refused since you last arrived in Australia
  • your last visa was granted on the condition that you would not be granted a substantive visa while you remain in Australia
  • you hold a sponsored visitor visa
  • you are in immigration detention

If any of the above circumstances apply, contact your nearest departmental office before making an application.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and above will need to sign it to confirm. This will indicate that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia book’

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Family Member Eligibility

The following family members can be included in your application:

  • your partner
  • your dependent child
  • other dependent relatives

These family members must meet the following requirements to be eligible for inclusion in this visa application.

Health requirements

You, your partner and all dependent family members must meet health requirements.

Character requirements

Your accompanying partner and all dependent family members aged sixteen and above must meet the character requirements.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign it. This will inform that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia’ book.

‘The Life in Australia book’ provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Sponsor Eligibility

Generally, your child must sponsor you. However if your child is under 18 years of age, another person (aged 18 or over) or a community organization may be the sponsor.

If your child is 18 years of age or over

Your child or stepchild is eligible to sponsor you if they are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Your child’s partner (aged 18 or over) is also eligible to sponsor you if they live with your child and are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

If your child is aged under 18 years of age

The following may be considered eligible sponsors:

Your child’s partner (aged 18 or over) is eligible to sponsor you if they live with your child and are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

A relative or guardian (aged 18 or over) of your child or your child’s partner is eligible to sponsor you if they are settled in Australia as of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

A community organization is eligible to sponsor you if they are:

  • able to establish there is a relationship between their organization and your child
  • prepared to make an official written commitment to support the application (generally a statutory declaration signed by a senior member)

Settled eligible New Zealand citizens who want to sponsor must meet health and character requirements.

Assurer of Support Eligibility

An Assurance of Support must be provided by the sponsor or another person or persons.

To be eligible to provide an Assurance of Support the assurer will need to meet all eligibility requirements as required by Centrelink. More information about the eligibility requirements is available from the Centrelink website.

Note: It is unlikely that a person could provide an Assurance of Support if they have received the full rate of any pension, benefits or allowances (other than family payments from Centrelink during the past year).

Before lodging an application, please read all related requirements.

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 143

If the visa is granted, the following requirements must be met.

Applicant and Family members

You, your accompanying partner and dependent family members must comply with all Australian laws as permanent residents.

Sponsor

Your sponsor must continue to help you and your accompanying partner and dependent family members settle in Australia by providing:

  • support
  • accommodation
  • financial assistance

The sponsor must comply with these obligations for the first two (2) years of residency in Australia.

Assurer

The assurer must:

  • provide financial support to you so you do not have to rely on any government forms of support
  • repay the Australian Government for any recoverable social security payments made by Centrelink to you and any others covered by the Assurance of Support
  • pay a refundable bond when the visa is granted

The Assurance of Support must remain in place for you and any accompanying family members for ten (10) years from the date of:

  • entry into Australia, if the application was lodged outside Australia

or

  • visa grant, if the application was lodged in Australia
Want to discuss how we can help you migrate to Australia?
Book a Consultation
Have a question or need assistance with your visa application?
Visa Checking Service
Confident to give the visa application process a go alone?
Buy a DIY Kit Now