This visa was permanently closed to new applications on 2 June 2014. No further applications for this visa are able to be made.

Visa Summary

This visa is for people who are needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit who has a medical condition.

This visa requires the applicant to be sponsored by their Australian relative or their Australian relative's partner.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is for you if you have a relative living permanently in Australia and they or a member of their family requires care for a medical condition.

Your partner and other family members may be included in your application if they meet certain requirements.

What does this visa let me do?

If you are granted this visa you and your family members can live in Australia as Australian permanent residents.

You can also:

  • work and study in Australia
  • receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence (subject to waiting periods and visa specific restrictions)

How does this visa work?

This visa requires that you are sponsored by your Australian relative or their partner.

Responsibilities

Key responsibilities for this visa are summarized in the table below.

PersonResponsibility
Sponsor

Must give a written undertaking to provide support, accommodation and financial assistance for the applicant, and any accompanying family members, for their first two years of residency in Australia.

Relative with the medical condition
  • Arrange for an assessment of their medical condition with Medibank Health Solutions (formerly known as Health Services Australia or HSA).
  • Give the medical assessment certificate or if not yet complete, the appointment confirmation letter to the applicant for submission with their application.
Applicant

Complete and lodge the application including the application charge and all supporting documentation.

Government benefits

You may be eligible to receive 'carer payments' when you commence caring for your relative.

Waiting periods are generally two years for most social security payments and 10 years for age and disability pension payments (exemptions may apply).

Processing arrangements

Due to high demand and limited places available in the migration program, this visa is subject to capping and queuing arrangements.

Visa application process

Application forms

Active Migration Australia will assess each application individually and provide extensive checklists consisting of instructions to help you successfully complete the forms required.

Adding family members to your application

In some circumstances dependent children can be added to the application after it has been lodged.

Processing priority

Under Australia's family reunion migration program, a high priority is given to child and partner visa applications. Other family applications have a lower processing priority, and you should expect a substantial wait before your application is finalized.

In the other family categories, carer is given priority over aged dependent relative and remaining relative.

How to lodge your application

You must lodge your application outside Australia and you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

If you are lodging a paper-based visa application in certain countries you will need to provide biometrics.

Visa Requirements

Applicant Eligibility

To be eligible for this visa you must meet all of the following eligibility requirements.

Australian relative

You need to have a relative in Australia who is your partner, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew (or step-equivalent) and is usually resident in Australia and is one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Your Australian relative (or a member of their family unit) must have a medical condition that requires your care.

Eligible sponsor

You must be sponsored by your Australian relative, or their partner. Your sponsor must meet eligibility requirements.

Care requirements

The purpose of this visa is to allow you to care for a relative in Australia. Therefore, you need to fully understand the details of what kind of care is required and you must be willing and able to provide that care.

Note: The type of assistance you provide must be of a type which cannot reasonably be obtained from any other relative or from welfare, hospital, nursing or community services in Australia.

Health requirements

You must meet health requirements.

Character requirements

You must meet character requirements.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must repay, or have made arrangements to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian Government, before a decision can be made on your application.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign on it. This is required to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia book’.

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Family Member Eligibility

The following family members can be included in your application:

  • your partner
  • your dependent child
  • other dependent relatives

Family members must meet all of the following eligibility requirements to be eligible for inclusion in this visa application.

Partner

Your partner is your spouse (the person you are married to) or de facto partner (including same-sex partners).

Dependent child

Your child or stepchild is considered a dependent when they are one of the following:

  • under 18 years of age
  • aged 18 years or over and have been wholly or substantially reliant on you for a substantial period for their basic needs (food, clothing and shelter)
  • of any age and is incapacitated for work due to a total or partial loss of bodily or mental functions (whether or not they migrate with you)

A child of any age is not considered dependent if they are married, engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship.

Other dependent relatives

Your other relatives may be considered dependent if they are all of the following:

  • wholly or substantially reliant on your financial support for their basic living needs (food, shelter and clothing)
  • more reliant on you for support than on any other person or source
  • have been reliant on you for a substantial period
  • is not married, engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship
  • is usually resident in the household of the primary applicant

Details of each dependent 18 years or older, whether migrating or not, must be provided.

Health requirements

All dependent family members must meet health requirements.

Character requirements

Your accompanying family members aged 16 and above must meet character requirements.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign it to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia’ book.

‘The Life in Australia’ book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Sponsor Eligibility

You can be sponsored by your Australian relative or you Australian relative's partner (if they live together).

Your sponsor must also be aged 18 or older, usually resident in Australia and one of the following:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

New Zealand citizens who wish to sponsor must meet health and character requirements.

Relative with the Medical Condition

Who can have the medical condition?

The relative with the medical condition must be your Australian relative or a member of their family unit.

Your Australian relative's family unit includes:

  • their partner
  • their dependent children
  • any relative who lives in their household, is dependent on the family and is unmarried, not in a de facto relationship, divorced or widowed

The person requiring care must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The medical condition

The medical condition must meet the following conditions:

  • the medical condition must be causing physical, intellectual or sensory impairment of their ability to attend to the practical aspects of daily life
  • the type of assistance required must be of a type which cannot reasonably be provided by any other relative or obtained from welfare, hospital, nursing or community services in Australia
  • the need for assistance must be likely to continue for at least two years
  • the medical condition must be assessed and verified by Medibank Health Solutions (formerly known as Health Services Australia or HSA)

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 116

If this visa is granted the following, requirements must be met.

Applicant and family members

The applicant and any accompanying family members must comply with all Australian laws as permanent residents

Sponsor

Your sponsor must continue to help the applicant (and their family) settle in Australia by providing:

  • support
  • accommodation
  • financial assistance

For this visa, the sponsor must comply with these obligations for two (2) years from the date the applicant (and any accompanying family members) arrive in Australia.