Visa Summary

    The Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403) allows you to come to Australia under one of five streams:

    • Government Agreement stream: to come to Australia under the terms and conditions of a bilateral agreement between the Australian Government or an Australian state or territory government and the government of another country
    • Foreign Government Agency stream: for a representative of a foreign government who will not be given official status in Australia by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), or a person who is to be employed as a foreign language teacher by a foreign government in an Australian school
    • Domestic Worker (Diplomatic or Consular) stream: to do domestic work in the household of someone who holds a Diplomatic (Temporary) visa (subclass 995)
    • Privileges and Immunities stream: for a person with privileges and immunities under the International Organisations (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1963 or the Overseas Missions (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1995
    • Seasonal Worker Program stream: to come to Australia to work as a seasonal labourer in selected industries for Australian employers who cannot source local labour You must be invited by an approved Temporary Activities sponsor to participate in the Seasonal Worker Program. This program is limited to selected countries only.

    This is a temporary visa.

     

    How Does This Visa Work?


    This visa allows you to:

    • enter Australia temporarily
    • do the work or activity specified in your visa application
    • enter and leave Australia while your visa is valid


This visa is not for representatives of foreign governments or foreign government agencies who are accredited by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), such as diplomats, United Nations agency executives and consular officials.
If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. In most cases, you and your family members must have valid passports to be granted this visa.


Visa Application Process

This information tells you what you need to do to apply for a Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403).

 

Visa Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have a genuine intention to stay temporarily in Australia
  • have adequate financial support for you and your family while you are in Australia
  • have adequate arrangements for health insurance for you and your family while you are in Australia
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you are applying for the visa
  • if you are in Australia when you apply for the visa, you must hold a qualifying visa.

Financial support

  • Evidence of your financial capacity to support yourself and your family while you are in Australia, such as:
    • bank statements
    • a letter from your financial institution stating your financial position
    • employment contracts
    • documents showing allowances, accommodation and stipends from your sponsor while you are in Australia.

 Health Requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examination you will need depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months


Applying in Australia

Contact Bupa Medical Visa Services to arrange your health check. Tell them you are applying for this visa and ask for a reference number. Keep a copy of the reference number and provide it with your application. If you live in a regional area, contact Bupa Medical Visa Services for the details of a local doctor who is approved to do the required examination.​​

Applying outside Australia

Medical examinations conducted outside Australia are only acceptable if conducted by a member of the Australian panel. For public list of panel clinics outside Australia refer to Immigration Panel Physicians.

Health insurance

 

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

 

You must have adequate health insurance unless you are covered by Medicare. You should ensure that your insurance will provide at least the level of coverage required for the purpose of your stay. Your health insurer could be in either Australia or your home country.

 

Attachment A in the health insurance standard template letter (138 kB RTF) is a guide to the level of health insurance we will accept as adequate.

 

This applies to you and any dependent family members listed in the application.

If you are not entitled to Medicare benefits, you can ask for an exemption from Australia’s Medicare levy in your end-of-year tax return.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. If you are applying for a stay in Australia of longer than 12 months, you must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

You must provide a certified English translation with all documents that are not in English.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

This applies to you and any dependent family members in your application who are 18 years of age or older.

Provide biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

Government Agreement stream

To apply for this visa in the Government Agreement stream, you must:

  • be engaged in Australia under a bilateral agreement between Australia and another country
  • provide evidence that you meet the terms and conditions of the agreement and that your stay in Australia has the support of both the Australian signatory and the foreign signatory to the agreement
  • provide evidence that the Australian signatory is satisfied that you will be employed or engaged in accordance with Australian labour laws and practices, unless that requirement is stated in the agreement
  • comply with all necessary licensing or registration requirements associated with your employment or engagement
  • have evidence from either the Australian or the foreign signatory indicating how long the position lasts.

If the foreign signatory is not the national government of the relevant foreign country, you could be asked to provide evidence that the national government of that country does not oppose your stay in Australia.

If family members are coming to Australia with you, the bilateral agreement must allow them to enter Australia, the Australian signatory must agree to their stay in Australia, and your family members must meet the requirements of any terms and conditions of the relevant agreement that apply to them.

We might ask you for a copy of the government agreement after you apply. The agreement must be written in English.

Foreign Government Agency stream

To apply for this visa in the Foreign Government Agency stream, you must be either:

  • a representative of a foreign government agency who will not be given official status in Australia by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) and have a letter of support from your government ministry or agency naming you as a foreign government agency representative
  • a foreign language teacher who will be employed by a foreign government in an Australian school, have a letter of support from your government ministry or agency naming you as a foreign language teacher, and have a letter of support from the Australian school.

You must provide a statement as evidence that your employment in Australia will benefit Australia (the statement can be part of the statement of support from your government ministry or agency).

Letter of support

If you are applying as a foreign government employee, you must provide a letter of support from your government ministry or agency detailing support for your visa application. If you are applying in Australia, the letter can be provided by your embassy or consulate in Australia.

The letter of support must confirm:

  • the job title and or duties you will undertake in Australia
  • support for your visa application
  • your period of stay
  • that you will be representing your government or agency.

If you are applying as a foreign language teacher, you must provide:

  • a statement from the Australian school or educational authority supporting your intention to work in an Australian school
  • a letter from your government's foreign ministry or relevant government agency supporting your intention to work as an employee of that government in Australia (if you are applying in Australia, the statement can be provided by your embassy or consulate in Australia).

Benefit to Australia

You must provide a statement as evidence that your employment in Australia will benefit Australia. The statement can be part of the statement of support from your government ministry or agency. It must include reasons why it is necessary to employ you. It must also establish that your employment will not disadvantage Australian residents and will contribute to at least one of the following:

  • the expansion of local business and export activity
  • the generation of employment
  • the promotion and maintenance of good international trade relations
  • the introduction and transfer of new skills and technology
  • improved employment and training opportunities for Australians.

Domestic Worker stream

To apply for this visa in the Domestic Worker stream, you must:

  • be outside Australia when lodging your initial application for Domestic Worker stream. When you apply for subsequent Domestic Worker visas you can be in Australia or outside Australia at time of lodgement.
  • have turned 18 years of age, if you are applying from outside of Australia 
  • intend to perform full-time domestic duties exclusively in the household of an eligible holder of a Diplomatic visa (subclass 995) in Australia
  • have an employment contract in accordance with Australian workplace conditions, as well as applicable state and territory legislation
  • undergo an interview with the Department
  • have the support of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT).

Privileges and Immunities stream

To apply for this visa in the Privileges and Immunities stream, you must:

  • be a person to whom privileges and immunities will be accorded under theInternational Organisations (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1963 or the Overseas Missions (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1995
  • have a letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) recommending that you should be granted the visa.

Seasonal Worker Program stream

To apply for this visa in the Seasonal Worker Program stream, you must:

 

  • be outside Australia
  • have been invited to participate in the program by a temporary activities sponsor
  • be a citizen of and resident in Timor-Leste, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu or Vanuatu
  • at least 21 years of age
  • intend to enter Australia temporarily for seasonal work and return to your home country after your employment ceases.  

 

Including Family in Your Application

You can bring dependent family members with you to Australia only if you apply for this visa under one of the following streams:

  • Government Agreement stream, if:
    • they are listed in the agreement and in the letter of support from the relevant supporting agency
    • the Australian signatory agrees to their stay in Australia
    • they comply with all the terms and conditions listed in the agreement that apply to them.
  • Foreign Government Agency stream
  • Privileges and Immunities stream.

Dependent family members include:

  • your partner (married or de facto)
  • your or your partner’s dependent children
  • other dependent relatives who live with you.


If you add a dependent child to your application, that child must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application needs to include documentary evidence of the child's relationship to you.​​

Your family members must apply separately if you do not include them in your application for this visa.

You cannot bring your family if you apply under the Domestic Worker stream or theSeasonal Worker Program stream.

 

If you hold a Government Agreement visa (subclass 406) or a Foreign Government Agency visa (subclass 415) and you did not include your family members in your visa application, they can apply for a Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403) to join you in Australia as your family member.