Visa Summary

The Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408) is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake one of the following activities:

Entertainer:
To work in the entertainment industry in film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the-scenes role, such as directing, producing and other production roles.

Invited Participant:
For people who are invited for stays up to 3 months by an organisation operating in Australia to participate in a specific cultural or social event or events. For example, conferences, sporting, religious and other community events.

Researcher:

  • To participate or observe in an Australian research project after being invited to do so
  • To undertake a research activity at an Australian tertiary or research institution related to your field of study

Religious Worker:
To be a full-time religious worker, serving the religious objectives of a religious institution in Australia.

Special Program:
To participate in an approved special program that provides opportunities for youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community benefits.

Sport:

  • To play, coach or instruct or adjudicate under contract to an Australian sporting club or organisation
  • To participate in a high-level sports training program

Exchange:
To work in a skilled position 
under a reciprocal staff exchange arrangement to:

  • Give participants an opportunity to experience another culture
  • Enhance international relations
  • Broaden participants’ experience and knowledge.

Superyacht Crew:
To be employed as a superyacht crew member on board a superyacht in Australia.

Domestic Worker:
To work full-time in the household of a certain senior foreign executives.

Australian Government Endorsed Event:
To participate in a government endorsed major event.

This visa requires sponsorship if:

  • your stay in Australia is for more than three months
  • you apply in Australia.

There is no nomination required for this visa.

This is a temporary visa. You can be in or outside Australian when you apply for this visa and when the visa is granted.

Applying in Australia

If you apply in Australia you must be sponsored by an approved temporary activities sponsor or sponsor who passes the sponsorship test.

Applying outside Australia

If you apply from outside Australia and you intend to stay in Australia for three months or less, the organisation or individual in Australia who has responsibility for the events/activities you will be involved in must pass the support test.

If you apply from outside Australia and you intend to stay in Australia for more than three months you must be sponsored by an approved temporary activities sponsor or sponsor who passes the sponsorship test.

How Does This Visa Work?

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for the period that aligns with the activities that you have been approved to undertake on this visa. The maximum stay periods allowed are:
    • Invited participant activity type – up to three months
    • Australian Government endorsed event activity type – up to four years
    • Any other activity type – up to two years
  • do the work or activity specified in your application
  • bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid.

Note: For some activity types such as superyacht crew members and special program participants, the stay period is usually no more than 12 months.

Temporary visa holders are generally not able to extend their stay in Australia beyond four years by applying for this visa.

Visa Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • intend to stay in Australia for three months or less and apply from outside Australia, and you have the support of an organisation or individual in Australia who has responsibility for the events or activities being undertaken who passes thesupport test
  • intend to stay in Australia for more than three months and you are sponsored by an approved sponsor for this visa who passes the sponsorship test
  • meet the requirements of the activity type in which you are applying for this visa
  • have adequate financial support for you and your family while you are in Australia
  • have adequate arrangements for health insurance while you are in Australia
  • meet health and character requirements
  • genuinely intend to remain temporarily in Australia to do the work or activity specified in your application.

See sponsors and supporters tab for more details.

No adverse consequences

You must not intend to engage in any activity that will have adverse consequences for employment or training opportunities, or conditions of employment, for Australian citizens or permanent residents.

Genuine Temporary Entrant

The genuine temporary entrant requirement (GTE) is an integrity measure to ensure that the temporary visa programme is used as intended and not as a way to maintain ongoing residency in Australia. Temporary residents are generally not able to extend their stay in Australia beyond four years by applying for this visa.

The GTE requirement applies to all temporary activity visa applicants. The officer assessing the visa will consider whether the individual circumstances of the visa applicant indicates that their intention is for a temporary stay in Australia.

You must satisfy us that you have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily.

When assessing the GTE requirement, we will consider:

  • your circumstances
  • your immigration history
  • compliance with visa conditions
  • if you are under 18 years old, the intention of your parent, legal guardian or partner
  • any other relevant matter.

Financial support

While you are in Australia, you must be able to support yourself and any eligible dependant family members who come with you. You might be asked to provide evidence of funds, such as an employment contract, bank statements or a letter from your financial institution stating your financial position. Allowances, accommodation and other assistance from your employer can also be considered when looking at your ability to support yourself.

Health insurance

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has areciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

You must make adequate arrangements in Australia for health insurance, for the period of your intended stay in Australia, unless you are covered by Medicare. You should ensure that your insurance will provide at least the level of coverage required for the purpose of your stay. Your health insurer could be in either Australia or your home country.

Attachment A in the health insurance standard template letter (138 kB RTF) is a guide to the level of health insurance we will accept as adequate.

This applies to you and any dependent family members listed in the application.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any dependent family members included in the application.

You are able to organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application.

Character requirements

If your proposed duration of stay in Australia will be for a period of 12 months or more, then police certificates should be provided when you lodge your application for this visa. For all other situations, do not arrange for police certificates until we tell you to.

You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

If you intend to work as a domestic worker (executive): Provide police certificates when you lodge your application for this visa.

Payment for visas declaration

Sponsors, and visa applicants are required to provide a statement in relation to current or previous conduct that constitutes a breach in 'paying for visa sponsorship' activity. This declaration is included in the visa application form.
See: Paying for visa sponsorship – declaration requirement.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

This also applies to all dependent family members in your application who are aged 18 years of age or older. 

Provide biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

English language requirements

Visa applicants for special program should have functional English language. This is to ensure that participants fully experience the cultural and social benefits of the special programme and to ensure occupational health and safety standards are met.

Your sponsor

If you apply in Australia or you apply outside Australia and you intend to stay for more than 3 months you must provide the following from your sponsor:

  • Sponsors Transaction Reference Number or Sponsorship Application ID
  • Sponsor approval letter or receipt for lodgement of the sponsorship application.
  • A written statement from the sponsor that they will meet the sponsorship obligations for you and all dependent family members included in your application

Including Family in Your Application


For detailed information regarding who you can include in your application seeincluding family members in your application. You should read and understand this before completing your applications.

All family members who will come with you or who will join you later in Australia must be:

  • included in your visa application (even if they will join you later in Australia)
  • sponsored if your stay in Australia is for more than 3 months (your sponsor must agree, in writing, to sponsor your family members)

Members of your family unit must be able to show that they have access to adequate means of support for their stay and meet health and character requirements.