Visa Summary

This visa allows recent graduates of selected overseas universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations in demand in Australia.

As a holder of this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the passmark on the General Skilled Migration points test.

How does this visa work?

This visa allows you and any secondary applicants included in your visa application to remain in Australia for up to 18 months with no restrictions on work or study. During this period you may choose to:

  • travel
  • work
  • undertake further professional studies
  • study to improve your English skills.

Visa Requirements

There are certain requirements you must meet at the time you lodge your visa application. If you have not met these requirements at the time you apply for this visa, either:

you will not be considered as having made an application, and your papers and any monies paid will be returned to you

or

your application will be refused.

Main Applicant Eligibility

Age

You must be under 31 years of age on the day of making your application.

Eglish Language Ability

You must demonstrate that you meet the English language threshold. The English language threshold is at the competent English level which is a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test system or other language test and score specified by the Minister. While no points will be awarded for competent English, if you have obtained this score you are able to apply for a visa as long as you meet the other threshold visa requirements.

Applications made on or after 1 July 2012 must be from a test you sat no more than three years before the day of application.

You are deemed to meet the English Language threshold competent English if you hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries:

  • United Kingdom (UK)
  • Canada
  • New Zealand
  • United States of America (USA)
  • Republic of Ireland.

Your test must have been completed before your visa application is lodged and be from a test you sat no more than two years before the day of making your application.

Eligible qualification

In the two years immediately before the date of making your application, you must have completed an eligible degree qualification in Engineering.

An eligible degree qualification can be any of the following:

  • A bachelor's degree
  • A masters degree
  • A doctoral degree
  • A postgraduate diploma.

Your degree qualification must contain a major sequence of study or specialisation in an Engineering discipline. Engineering specialisations include but are not limited to:

  • Civil Engineering
  • Structural Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics
  • Engineering Mechanical, Production and Plant Engineering
  • Mining and Material Engineering.

Important: The qualification that you are relying on to meet this requirement must have been completed at a recognised overseas institution. You must have undertaken your study at a recognised overseas institution. A person who completed their study at an institution or college affiliated with a recognised overseas institution cannot satisfy the requirements for this visa.

Go to Immigration website to find out if your university is a recognised institution.

Recognised Institutions

You must have completed your Engineering degree at a recognised institution in the last two years.

Important: A person who completed their study at an institution or college affiliated with a recognised institution cannot satisfy the requirements for this visa.

Locations

You may be in Australia at the time you apply for a subclass 476 visa unless you have either condition 8503 or 8535, or another condition on your current visa that prevents you from making a further application to remain in Australia. Unless you are an eligible New Zealand citizen, you and any secondary applicants included in your application, must be outside Australia at the time that a decision is made on your application.

What if you are not in the required location at the time of decision?

If it is likely that your visa will be granted soon, the department will provide this advice to the last contact address you provided.

If you need to be outside Australia for your visa to be granted and you have not already departed Australia, the letter will specify the time period you, and all secondary applicants included in your application, have to depart Australia. If you do not depart Australia within this time period, your application may be refused.

Eligible New Zealand citizens

If you are a New Zealand citizen and you hold a Special Category (subclass 444) visa, you and all secondary applicants included in your application, may be in or outside Australia at the time a decision is made on your application.

Health

You and all secondary applicants must have a health examination.

Character

You and any secondary applicants must be of 'good character'.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign it to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to have read, or had explained to you, material made available by the government on life in Australia which is contained in the Life in Australia book.

Secondary Applicant Eligibility

You may include the following secondary applicants in your visa application:

  • partner
  • a dependent child of you or your partner
  • a dependent relative of you or your partner.

Secondary applicants must meet all of the following requirements:

  • Location
  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement

Adding Family Members to Your Subclass 476 Visa

You may add the following secondary applicants after your Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 476) has been granted:

  • your partner
  • a dependent child of you or your partner
  • a dependent relative of you or your partner.

You will need to provide evidence of your relationship to your family members. Your family members must also meet the following requirements.

  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement

Condition 8503 – ‘No Further Stay’

If your family members have condition 8503 on their visa, it means they cannot apply for another visa or ask for their visa to be extended while they are in Australia. When they depart Australia, condition 8503 will not prevent them from applying for other visas.

Your family members may apply for a waiver of condition 8503 under certain conditions where compelling and compassionate circumstances have developed. If they are granted a waiver, they will be able to apply for this visa in Australia.