Visa Summary

The purpose of this visa is to allow people with distinguished talent who are outside Australia to apply to migrate to Australia.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is designed for people who are internationally recognized for exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  • a profession
  • the arts
  • sport
  • research or academia

You must still be active in your field of expertise and you will need an eligible person or organization to nominate you for this visa.

What does the visa let me do?

This visa allows you and your dependent family members to live as permanent residents in Australia.

Australian permanent residents can:

  • live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • study in Australia at school or university
  • receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence

If you want to represent Australia in an international event, please check whether there are any qualifying criteria.

How does this visa work?

The nomination process

You must have an eligible person or organization to nominate you for this visa. The nominator is a person or organization with a national reputation in Australia in your field of expertise.

The nominator must know you personally and be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • an Australian organization

The role of the nominator is to recommend you as a person of distinguished talent. They do this by completing a nomination form and giving it to you to attach to your visa application.

Bringing family

The following people may be included in your application:

  • your partner
  • you or your partner's dependent children
  • other dependent relatives living with you

Visa validity period

This visa is a permanent residence visa. This visa allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. If you wish to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV).

Visa application process

Passport details

Your visa is linked to the passport number you used in your application and you must use the same passport to travel to Australia.

If you do obtain a new passport, you must advise the department of the new passport details before you travel to Australia. Otherwise, you will experience significant delays at the airport and could be denied permission to board your plane.

Application checklist

The application checklist details the information and supporting documents that you must provide with your application. Complete applications are likely to be processed more quickly. Incomplete applications may be delayed or, in some cases, refused.

Information to help prepare your application

More information is available on certifying and translating documents, communicating with the department, using a migration agent, authorizing another person to receive information from the department, and receiving assistance with your application.

After you lodge your application

Information about what happens after you lodge your application.

Visa Requirements

Nominator Eligibility

Your nominator must have a national reputation in Australia in your field of expertise.

Your nominator must be:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • an Australian organisation.

An eligible New Zealand citizen is a New Zealand citizen who at the time of their last entry to Australia would have met their health and character checks and:

  • held a Subclass 444 (Special Category) visa on 26 February 2001 or
  • held a Subclass 444 visa that was in force for at least one year in the two years before 26 February 2001 or
  • has a certificate, issued under the Social Security Act 1991, that states the citizen, for the purposes of the Social Security Act, was residing in Australia on a particular date (Centrelink stopped accepting applications from these certificates in February 2004).

Evidence to attach to the nomination form

The nominator will need to include the following documents with the completed nomination form:

  • a personal, comprehensive statement of the visa applicant's achievements in their field
  • details of the visa applicant's and nominator's achievements in your common field
  • relevant supporting documentation about the visa applicant. Examples: newspaper/magazine articles, supporting comments from qualified people
  • details of employment arrangements or other assistance used to help establish the visa applicant.

Visa Applicant Eligibility

As the visa applicant, you must meet the following requirements to be eligible for this visa. You must provide evidence of each with your application.

Nomination

You must be nominated for this visa by one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • an Australian organization

The nominator must have a national reputation in your field of expertise. The nominator must be able to verify that you have international standing in your field of expertise.

Record of achievement

You must have a record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, the arts, sport, or research and academia. You must still be active in your field of expertise. Your achievements must be internationally recognized.

You will need to include the following documentation with your application:

  • information provided by your nominator
  • relevant qualifications and/or awards including those received from internationally recognized institutions
  • advice from government, professional, scientific, cultural, sporting or other relevant bodies in Australia

Prominence

You must provide evidence that you are still prominent in your profession, the arts, sport or research and academia.

You will need to include the following documents with your application:

  • references from people qualified to assess your claims to 'distinguished talent'
  • items about yourself from the media. Examples: newspaper or magazine articles or TV programs

Employment

You must be able to obtain employment or become established independently in Australia in your area of expertise. You must be able to show either of the following:

  • you have a job
  • you can establish a viable business in Australia

You will need to include the following documentation with your application:

  • information provided by your nominator
  • your employment/business background
  • your knowledge of employment/business opportunities in Australia in your field
  • letters from organizations in Australia as evidence of future employment in Australia
  • correspondence with relevant bodies in Australia as evidence of a possibility of establishing a business in Australia
  • qualifications or experience acquired during previous residence in Australia

Asset to Australian community

You must be considered a potential asset to the Australian community. You must show how your settlement in Australia could contribute economically, socially or culturally to the nation as a whole - not just a local community.

Age

If you are below 18 or above 55 years of age, you must provide evidence that you would be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community

Finance

You must be able to support yourself and all accompanying family members. You must not be financially dependent on the Australian community.

Health

You and your family members must meet certain health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination.

Character

You and your family members must be of good character to enter Australia.

Location

You may be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa. You must be outside Australia at the time a decision is made on your visa application.

English language ability

You are expected to have functional English. Functional English is sufficient English to cope with everyday situations and even some work situations.

If you have been assessed as not having a functional level of English may have to pay a second installment visa application charge. This charge entitles you to English language tuition in Australia so that you can achieve functional English language ability. You should not pay this charge until requested to do so by the department.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign it to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to read, or you might have been explained about the book ‘Life in Australia book’.

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Eligible family members

Eligible family members are:

  • your partner
  • yours or your partner's dependent children
  • other dependent relatives living with you

If you are less than 18 years old, eligible family members can include:

  • your parents
  • your parent's partner
  • yours or your partner's dependent children
  • any of your or your partner's dependent relatives

Partner

Your partner is your spouse (the person you are married to) or de facto partner (including same-sex partners).

Dependent child

A dependent child is the child or stepchild, of you or your partner who:

  • is not married, engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship
  • has not turned 18,or
  • if they have turned 18, is incapacitated for work

Other dependent relatives

Other relatives may be included in the application if they rely on you for financial support for their basic needs of food, shelter and clothing, and they have relied on you for that support for a substantial period. They must also be more reliant on you for support than any other person.

A relative may also be considered dependent if they rely on you for financial support. This may be because they have a mental or physical disability which stops them from earning a living to support them.

Other relatives dependent on you or your partner may include an aged, unmarried relative.

All dependent family members, who are 18 years of age or over, should complete Form 47A and attach it to the visa application, whether migrating or not.

Health

All your dependent family members must meet certain health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination.

Character

All your dependent family members must be of good character to enter Australia.

English language ability

Adult family members are expected to have functional English. Functional English is sufficient English to cope with everyday situations and even some work situations.

Members of your family who have been assessed as not having functional English may have to pay a second installment visa application charge. This charge entitles them to English language tuition in Australia so that they can achieve functional English language ability. You should not pay this charge until requested to do so by the department

Australian Values Statement

All visa applicants who have turned 18 years of age are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in the visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years of age and over will need to sign it. Before signing the statement, applicants for this visa are required to have read, or had been explained about the rules and values from the book ‘Life in Australia book’.

Conditions and obligations for holders of visa subclass 124

You and your accompanying family members must comply with all Australian laws as permanent residents.

It is also expected that you will contribute to Australia in your field of expertise.