Visa Summary

This visa can be granted to an unlawful non-citizen who is of interest to a Commonwealth, State or Territory police in relation to the investigation or prosecution of a people trafficking matter to remain in Australia for up to 30 days while the Australian Federal Police, or State or Territory police assess whether they wish to seek a criminal justice stay certificate for that person.

How does this visa work?

The bridging F visa will:

  • enable an unlawful non-citizen who is of interest to a Commonwealth, State or Territory police in relation to the investigation or prosecution of a people trafficking matter to remain in Australia for up to 30 days;
  • allow members of the immediate family of the person of interest to remain in Australia for up to 30 days; and
  • ensure that at time of grant, adequate welfare and support measures are in place for the person of interest and their immediate family members during the period of the bridging F visa’s validity.

The BVF will replace the BVE as the least beneficial class of bridging visa for the purposes of regulation 2.21(1) of the Migration Regulations 1994 (“the Regulations”), which deals with the order in which bridging visas are reactivated. BVF holders will not have work rights and will be required to meet mandatory reporting requirements (condition 8401).

Visa Application Process

Written notification of an application for a BVF must be received by authorised officers for the purposes of new regulation 2.10B of the Regulations that came into effect on 01 January 2004. These are designated positions located within Migration Fraud and Investigations Section (MFIS), Central Office. In the interim, BVFs will be granted using the BVE permission request with a note entered to record that the person actually holds a BVF.