Visa Summary

This visa is appropriate for those who are unlawful and have presented to, or have been located by the department, have been previously granted a Bridging visa E, or are a Bridging visa D holder.

How does this visa work?

The Bridging visa E may be granted to applicants who are:

  • making arrangements to depart;
  • applying for a substantive visa;
  • seeking judicial review;
  • seeking ministerial intervention;
  • in criminal detention; or
  • seeking review of a decision to cancel a visa, except in cases where the visa was cancelled under sections 501, 501A or 501B of the Act.

The holder must abide by any conditions placed on the visa (for example, reporting requirements). A security payment may be required.

Visa Application Process

An application for a bridging visa made on the same form as an application for a substantive visa, and separate applications for Bridging visa D or E, will usually be decided at the time of application. The requirements for the making of an application for a bridging visa will depend upon the circumstances in which the bridging visa is being sought.

Substantive visa application

A valid application for a substantive visa which is made in Australia will generally also be an application for a bridging visa. If an application for a substantive visa is made on a form which is also an authorised form for the making of a bridging visa application, it will be unnecessary to make a separate bridging visa application.

Note: A bridging visa granted to keep a non-citizen lawful while a substantive visa application is being considered, will cease if it is found the substantive visa application is invalid. If this happens you will be notified by letter that your bridging visa will cease 28 days after the date of that letter.

Merits review

If a non-citizen has applied for merits review of a decision to refuse a substantive visa application within the relevant time limits, and held a bridging visa during the processing of the application by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (the department), that bridging visa will remain in effect during the merits review proceedings. It is unnecessary to apply for a new bridging visa for such proceedings. A separate application will be necessary where the merits review proceedings relate to a decision to cancel a visa, or to a decision to refuse to revoke a cancellation. In these circumstances, the non-citizen would only be eligible for the grant of a Bridging visa E and should apply on form 1008 Application for Bridging visa E.

Residential address

You must provide the address of where you intend to live while your application is being dealt with. Failure to give a residential address in your application will result in your application being invalid. A post office box address will not be accepted as your residential address.

Visa Requirements

You can apply for this visa if you are:

  • making arrangements to depart;
  • applying for a substantive visa;
  • seeking judicial review;
  • seeking ministerial intervention;
  • in criminal detention; or
  • seeking review of a decision to cancel a visa, except in cases where the visa was cancelled under sections 501, 501A or 501B of the Act.

Cancellation

Decisions to refuse or cancel a visa are generally reviewable under the Migration Act. If your application for a bridging visa is refused or your bridging visa is cancelled, you will be given written reasons and information on your review rights.